Study on fabrication techniques of high performance thin films for future ultrasonic and/or photonic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UNO Takehiko  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50257408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGE Satoru  沼津工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (10221483)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機能性薄膜 / ルミネセンス / 誘導放出 / シリカガラス / 光増幅 / 圧電性 / 結晶薄膜 / ニオブ酸リチウム / 高温センサ / 圧電性薄膜 / 薄膜結晶 / 電子線発光 / 温度センサ / ニオブ酸リチウ / 結晶成長 / 圧電定数 / 分極 / シリカ
Research Abstract
(1) Luminescence characteristics from silica glass thin films containing periodic doped impurities have been investigated. Capability of the films for optical amplification in short wavelength band around 400nm was clarified. Piezoelectricity similar to quartz crystal was observed in the films with periodic structure, however it almost disappeared after one year. (2) Growth technique of single crystal films of oxides on silica substrate was proposed. Signs of epitaxial growth of oxides on silica were observed. However, reproducibility was not so high. A temperature sensing technique during the crystallization process was developed to improve it.