Study on preparation of advanced CIGS thin film solar cell by sequential evaporation from ternary compounds
Project/Area Number |
19560328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Wakayama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Toshiyuki Wakayama National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (60191235)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 薄膜太陽電池 / 三元化合物 / カルコパイライト型 / 連続成膜法 / シーケンス蒸着 |
Research Abstract |
In order to fabricate advanced CIGS thin film solar cell, the preparation conditions of the sequential evaporation method using ternary compounds were examined. As a result, CIGS thin films controlled Ga and S contents were prepared, which could be applied to the single and multi junction solar cells. CIGS thin film solar cell with high Ga content was fabricated and demonstrated open circuit voltage V_<oc>=496mV, short circuit current density I_<sc>=27.57mA/cm^2, fill factor FF=0.508 and efficiency η=6.95%. These results were achieved, and there was progress.