RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENTS OF MICROWAVE HEATING SYSTEM FOR SOLDERING FINE CIRCUITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Mikio  Ibaraki University, 工学部, 教授 (10292476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (80354637)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords波動利用工学 / マイクロ波 / エバネセント波 / 共振器 / 微細回路 / ハンダ付け / 微細加工技術 / 深さ方向制御 / 内部整合器 / ハンダ溶融 / FDTD法 / FPTD法 / 導波管 / 高周波 / 高次モード
Research Abstract
The microwave heating system using evanescent wave for soldering fine circuits had been proposed. The evanescent wave is useful for the microwave heating very locally. The heating system consists of a matching circuit and a resonator for enhancing the magnetic field around the mouth of a circular waveguide in which the strong evanescent waves are excited. The experiments of heating lead-free solders have been done with the microwave at a frequency of 2.3-2.35GHz and a power of about 200W. The lead-free solder can be heated locally to be melted with microwave without any breakdown in the resonator.