Project/Area Number |
19560338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Kenji The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (00436578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAKAWA Kazuhiko 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10183097)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 電子デバイス・集積回路 / 量子ドット / 単一電子トランジスタ / 超伝導 / 強磁性 / テラヘルツ電磁波 / 自己組織化 / インジウム砒素 / フォノン / 近藤効果 |
Research Abstract |
We have fabricated lateral electron tunneling structures by forming nanogap electrodes directly contacting single self-assembled InAs quantum dots (QDs) grown on GaAs surfaces. The fabricated junctions showed single electron tunneling behaviors and exhibited clear shell fillings. When quantum mechanical coupling between electrons in the QDs and the electrodes was strong, the Kondo effect was observed up to the very high temperature of T_K~80K. Owing to the good compatibility of InAs QDs with metals, further functionalities can be added to the structure by using superconducting or ferromagnetic nanogap electrodes.