Development of High-Accuracy Visualization Algorithm for Concrete Structure with Electromagnetic Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mitsuru  Oita University, 工学部, 教授 (30091341)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電磁波逆散乱問題 / コンクリート構造物 / 非破壊検査 / 可視化アルゴリズム / 非線形最適化 / マルチグリッド最適化法 / FDTD法 / 可視化 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Iterative reconstruction algorithms of visualizing the material parameters inside a concrete structure are presented. The scattered electromagnetic wave from the concrete structure is obtained by using the moment method or the FDTD method. Numerical results for a lossy dielectric cylinder and a dielectric scatterer inside a homogeneous concrete show that the proposed algorithms provide good reconstructions of the material parameters.