Numerical method for the analysis of a silicon wire optical waveguide and its application to the design of novel functional devices
Project/Area Number |
19560355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Junji Hosei University, 理工学部, 教授 (50174579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBAYAMA Jun 法政大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (40318605)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 光デバイス / 細線光導波路 / 偏波変換器 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 光センサ / 表面プラズモン共 / 光バイオセンサ |
Research Abstract |
A silicon wire waveguide with a triangular cross section can rotate the polarization with a short device length of a few micrometers. The operation mechanism is theoretically explained together with an experimental demonstration at a microwave frequency. A novel implicit finite-difference time-domain method has been developed, which allows us to evaluate the frequency response of various optical devices at a one-time solution. The method is applied to the design of a waveguide-type sensor.