Preparation and Characterization of Er : Ti co-doped LiNbO_3 wave guide laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Makoto  Chubu University, 工学部, 教授 (10236317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITA Koichi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20301640)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニオブ酸リチウム / 強誘電体 / ゾルゲル法 / 希土類 / 光導波路 / レーザ / ソルゲル法 / 光デバイス / 屈折率 / エピタキシャル成長 / ユーロピウム / フォトルミネッセンス
Research Abstract
We have studied the relationship among the photoluminescence properties, defect concentration and the film composition about rare earth element (Er^<3+>, Eu^<3+>) : Ti^<4+> co-doped stoichiometric LiNbO_3 thick films prepared by sol-gel method. The photoluminescence intensities due to Eu^<3+> ion (^5D_0→^7F_2 ) became larger than those of Eu^<3+> only doped stoichiometric LiNbO_3 films and especially when the films had the composition of the mole ratio [Ti^<4+>] : [Eu^<3+>]=3:1 and 3:2, luminescence intensities were enhanced. Rare earth element : Ti co-doped LiNbO_3 thick films are easily made into the channel type wave guide with the femtosecond laser processing machine.