DEVELOPMENT OF MILLIMETER-WAVE CIRCUIT COMPONENTS BASED ON TRANSMISSION AND LEAKY PROPERTIES OF THE ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVE IN ARTIFICIAL MEDIA
Project/Area Number |
19560359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Mikio Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (50148376)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マイクロ波・ミリ波 / 左手系媒質 / 漏洩波アンテナ / 右手系 / 左手系複合線路 / コプレーナストリップ線路 / 多層平面回路 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / フィルタ / 右手系/左手系複合線路 / 漏洩モード / マイクロストリップ線路 |
Research Abstract |
A unit cell of the composite right/left hand transmission line has been proposed and a leaky-wave antenna with low-sidelobe property based on this unit has been developed. A design method of filters constructed by arbitrary conductor patches and defects on two-layered planar circuit transmission line has been also proposed and the UWB filters have been developed. Furthermore this method is applied to design artificial medium, and its design is successfully performed from the numerical and experimental results.