Study on Fundamental RF Techniques for UWB Radio Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Manabu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20301939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Toshio  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (40344478)
HIKAGE Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (30312391)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsUWB無線 / アンテナ / 高効率増幅器 / フィルタ / 超広帯域アンテナ / 平面構造 / UWB無線システム / リアクション型フィルタ
Research Abstract
Ultra-wideband (UWB) radio systems have recently attracted considerable attention for wireless high-speed communication. The purpose of this study is to present fundamental techniques for the realization of basic components (antenna, filter and microwave amplifier) that are useful for UWB radio systems. The achievements obtained in this study are the development of effective way for constructing ultra-wideband planar-type antennas, the proposal of techniques for obtaining ultra-high efficiency in microwave amplifiers and the realization of microwave filter having ultra-high performance with small shape. These achievements may contribute to the realization of UWB radio systems.