Construction of Highly Reliable Electronic Election Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAMBO Masahiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (60251972)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電子選挙 / 投票 / 正当性検証 / 匿名性 / 暗号危殆化 / 選挙規模 / 買収 / 暗号プロトコル / 公開検証
Research Abstract
For the construction of a democratic society in the highly-developed IT environment, we have examined the construction of highly reliable electronic election systems which do not contain restrictions imposed in the present systems. At first, we have reconsidered privacy problem in publicly verifiable voting schemes from the viewpoint of security degradation of cryptographic primitives and proposed a method to construct publicly verifiable voting schemes protecting user's privacy even after such security degradation. Secondly, we have paid attention to the timing of voting and discussed the effect of re-voting for decreasing the threat of vote-buying and coercion. At last, we have discussed methods for voters to check the correctness of their votes.