Fast assessment method of self/cross-phase modulation on optical phase modulation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NORIMATSU Seiji  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (20303886)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 光ファイバ通信 / 位相変調 / ファイバ非線形効果
Research Abstract
The high-speed communications between fixed stations are generally performed by optical fiber communications. Bitrates of subscriber's lines have been increased by optical fiber communications. As a result, it is expected to improve the bitrates in backbone networks. To improve the bitrates, several lasers with different frequencies are used. In this way, the signal quality degradation is caused due to the concentration of optical power in a strictly narrow core of optical fiber. To assess the amount of degradation, computer simulations are conducted. However, calculations must be performed repeatedly to reproduce the actual phenomenon, and it needs a lot of computing time. By developing a simple, fast calculation method, this work will contribute to the efficient design of optical fiber communication systems.