Project/Area Number |
19560383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University (2008-2009) Osaka University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
TODE Hideki Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (20243181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 孝三 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10273731)
木下 和彦 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40304018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAKAMI Koso 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10273731)
KINOSHITA Kazuhiko 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40304018)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 光パケット交換 / 波長割当 / 波長変換器 / 光バッファ / Suitability Index / 進化型計算 / 優先波長バンドル / ハイブリッド網 / ハイブリッド綱 / 光パケット交換網 / 迂回ルーチング / パケットロス |
Research Abstract |
Our final objective indicates realizing improvement in packet loss performance, in the next-generation optical packet switching network, taking device restrictions of an optical buffer, light wavelength conversion, etc. into consideration. In this study, first of all, we established tightly-cooperated control method between wavelength converters and optical buffers which improves the loss performance of an optical packet switch. Next, the connection-level prioritized wavelength assignment method suitable for an optical packet switching network was established. Finally, the determination method of the priority wavelength set (priority wavelength bundle) to assign to each route on entire network was established.