Research on overlay network coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUWAKADO Hidenori  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30283914)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords暗号・セキュリティ / ネットワーク符号化 / ビットスライス実装 / オーバーレイネットワーク / 受信者選択
Research Abstract
Network coding is a method to improve transmission efficiency with encoding of internal nodes. Recent works on network coding show that network coding is for achieving not only an efficient transmission but also useful functions. This research shows a network code for selecting receivers dynamically without changing encoding rules of internal nodes. In addition, we study the optimality of a bitslice implementation in the context of network computing. This is based on the similarity of the bitslice implementation and the network computing.