Research on speech recognition interface for elderly people based on acoustic feature extraction of elderly speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIYADA Katsuyuki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50363396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMACHI Mitsunori  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90380740)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音声分析 / 高齢者音声 / 音声認識 / 音声データベース / 音声の表現語 / 音声の聴感的特徴 / 音響的特徴 / 音声インタフェース
Research Abstract
This research aims at investigating acoustic features of elderly speech for improving speech recognition rate of elderly speakers. Listening tests are carried out to know difference of subjective impressions between elderly and non-elderly speech. We summarized that elderly speech was characterized by three adjective phrases : hoarse voice, ill-articulated voice and slow utterance. Then a physical characteristic of elderly speech is investigated corresponding to each adjective phrase. As the result, acoustic characteristics of elderly speech are ; energy lift in higher frequency region in average power spectra, fluctuations in spectra during stationary parts of utterance, slow transition speed between adjacent phonemes, slow utterance speed and irregular utterance rhythm.