Project/Area Number |
19560388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSAKO Takeshi Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90295121)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 情報通信工学 / 先端的通信 / 広帯域アンテナ / 円偏波 / メタマテリアル / アンテナ / 広帯域 / アレーアンテナ / マイクロストリップアンテナ / スロットアンテナ / EBG / 人工磁気導体(AMC) |
Research Abstract |
The author has tried 3 types of circularly polarized broad antennas. In the first structure, a wide-slot antenna using L-shaped probe has been proposed. This antenna has very simple and unique structure but the azimuth range of circular polarization (CP) is narrow. To improve this, a square slot antenna using separated Lprobes has been proposed. This antenna shows broadband axial ratio and wide azimuth range of CP. Finally to realize a low-profile circularly polarized broadband antenna, a patch antenna using artificial ground structure has been proposed. This antenna shows 40% of CP bandwidth at 6GHz. Finally this antenna is arrayed, and the coupling is investigated.