Project/Area Number |
19560391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Masahiro Hiroshima City University, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30316137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 彰顕 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50316139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Teruaki 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50316139)
SHIN Koichi 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10509053)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ヒト検知 / 屋内マルチパス / UHF帯 / 時間差判定 / 地上ディジタル放送 / 地上ディジタルTV放送波 / CNR / BER / UHF帯TV放送波 / ワンセグ受信 / 屋外車両 / 見通し外伝搬 / センシング / ダイバーシチ |
Research Abstract |
In order to improve performance on our proposed human detection system using UHF band TV waves, this study focused on the following two subjects ; one is to improve the detection probability for various human motion. The other is to investigate the availability of using digital TV waves. It was found that our original time difference decision method could detect human motion with speed of 0.5m/s. And it was also clarified that the human detection system using digital TV waves could be operated by use of both CNR and BER data which were not obtained in analog TV waves.