A Study on Application of Complementary Codes Compressed to Several Chips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Hiroshi  Nippon Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (80306266)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords符号化 / 相補符号系列 / OFDM
Research Abstract
OFDM signals with smaller PAPRs (Peak to Average Power Ratios) when using new complementary code sets are investigated. The proposed complementary code sets are surveyed by computer. Then their PAPRs are calculated by simulation. Therefore, the proposed complementary code sets with smaller PAPR were found. Note that the PAPR of the proposed complementary code set is smaller than that of the conventional complementary code set.