Optical CDMA using time varying code and long code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Yashima  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部・第一部, 教授 (30230197)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光CDMA / カオス / 光CDM
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose new optical codedivision-multiple-access (OCDMA) systems using the extended chaotic binary codes (ECBCs) obtained easily from the extended Bernoulli map. Unlike conventional sequence codes, the ECBCs are composed by the map for every information bit, which means that the sequence code varies bit by bit. Therefore, high security against eavesdropping is expected. Then, we derive the expression for theoretical BER versus the number of simultaneous users of the proposed system and verify that the proposed system is effective in OCDMA system through numerical results.