Comparison of Meteor Burst Channel properties in Antarctic and Middle latitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNumazu College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Masashi  Numazu College of Technology, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70228005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Ryouji  都立産技高専, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (60220836)
Research Collaborator MUKUMOTO Kaiji  静岡大, 電気電子工学科, 技術専門職員 (00555419)
SHIRASAWA Kunio  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (50196622)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流星バースト通信 / MBC / 電波伝搬 / 通信プロトコル / 南極 / スポラディックE層 / 見通し外通信 / データ収集 / データ伝送ネットワーク / データ収集ネットワーク
Research Abstract
When meteors enter the earth's atmosphere, they provide ionized trails capable of reflecting VHF radio signal. Meteor Burst Communication (MBC) is one of beyond line of sight radio communication using this trail. Some experiment regarding MBC was performed in Antarctic for three years since 2002. It is guessed that the observation result contains peculiar properties of polar region. However, the observational data in mid latitude region for the comparison is insufficient. Then, the observation network of MBC channel is constructed based on Technical College (KOSEN), and the properties of MBC channel is compared between polar region and mid latitude.