Development of automatic fatigued bill classification system based on acoustic signal information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2008-2009)
Nara University of Education (2007)
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Masaru  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 情報学部, 准教授 (50237004)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計算機システム / 信号処理 / 計測工学 / 自己組織化 / ソフトコンピューティング
Research Abstract
The study has developed and improved an automatic fatigued bill classification system for banking machines, based on acoustic signal information of passing bills. The classification resolution of fatigued bills is improved by introducing the fatigue level estimation method with the supervised self-organizing map. Furthermore, feature selection methods based on correlation information between fatigue levels and acoustic signal information of banking machines led the performance of the proposed method to practical level, by reducing classification time and improving classification accuracies of fatigue levels of bills.