Wideband Radio Synchronization Scheme with Matched Filters for Ubiquitous Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTransdisciplinary Research Integration Center
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Atsushi  Transdisciplinary Research Integration Center, 新領域融合研究センター, 融合プロジェクト特任教授 (70292711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧澤 由美  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (90280528)
石黒 真木夫  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (10000217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIZAWA Yumi  情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所, 准教授 (90280528)
TAKIZAWA Yumi  情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所, 教授 (10000217)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマッチドフィルタ / 同期方式 / 無線通信方式 / アナログ / ディジタル / 無線チャネル / 高速データ / 拡散変復調 / ソフトウエア無線構成
Research Abstract
This study is on radio synchronization scheme applied for Wideband Ubiquitous Mobile radio service in near future. It is pointed that required signal processing steps are increased and the process time is reduced to cover large number of mobile users. Digital processing and calculation has been used for synchronization processing, but they need much power consumption. In this study, MOS transistor based LSI processing is used base on analog calculation which omit multiplication effectively, and it also usefully composes simple processing for peak detection and demodulation of waveform signals and so on. For 4.096Mbit/s data in 5MHz band, power consumption of synchronization and demodulation are archived less 1/32 to the conventional circuit schemes, and less 1/16 to up to 12Mbit/s.