Study on Nondestructive Estimation System for Permittivity Distribution using Precision Capacitance Measurement and Parallel Numerical Simulat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2008-2009)
Saga University (2007)
Principal Investigator
OHCHI Masashi  Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30233018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 達也  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90173525)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微小静電容量 / 精密自動計測 / 並列数値計算 / 分布誘電率 / 非破壊特定
Research Abstract
In the inverse problem, permittivity distribution image is a nondestructive imaging technique by using measured capacitance. The capacitance was calculated when the position of the acrylic rod is rotated every 30 degrees. The calculated capacitance compares with the experimental value. The gene with the large different value from the experimental value was removed. The next generation gene was generated by crossover and mutation. The permittivity distribution can be found by repeating above process. I found out that it was feasible to estimate the dielectric location, radius and relative permittivity of a dielectric based on genetic algorithm(GA) using finite element method (FEM). I carried out experiments and numerical analyses in order to verify the effect size and position of the arc additional electrode. The width of the measuring electrode is 20mm and the electrodes are located 97mm apart. The additional electrodes are 300mm high. The relative permittivity ε_r of the acrylic rod is 3.11 by the prior experiment. The experimental results with 120 degrees of additional electrode size shows maximum values at 180 degree because the position of dielectric is the closest to the measurement electrode connected ammeter. The measured capacitance increased in case of small size of the low potential arc additional electrode. I conclude that the small size of the arc additional electrode is the suitable for the estimation of the permittivity distribution.