Nonlinear Adaptive Noise Canceller and Extraction of Fetal ECG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
XIAO Yegui  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50252325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 顕  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30145164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKUTA Akira  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30145164)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords適応ノイズキャンセラー / 胎児心電図抽出 / ニューラルネットワーク / 非線形適応フィルタ / 能動騒音制御システム / 線形型FIRフィルタ / 性能解析 / 計算量 / 胎児ECG抽出 / 線形FIRフィルタ / マルチセンサー適応システム / Volterraフィルタ
Research Abstract
As an application of adaptive signal processing to biomedical engineering, fetal ECG extraction is well-known and has been studied continuously in force from 1980's. However, this technology has not been put into fetal diagnosis practice yet due to low extraction accuracy. If established and put into daily diagnosis, it will become a high technology that contributes greatly to fulfilling the public demands for security and safety of birth in low birth-rate age we live in. In this project, linear and nonlinear adaptive noise cancellers are proposed that have both multiple primary and reference channels. Applications to real fetal ECG data reveal that the new systems present much better extraction accuracy than the conventional system indicates. Thus, this project has achieved a significant progress toward general use of the technology.