A Technique to Produce Negative Brillouin Gain and Its Application to Improve BOTDA Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Tsuneo  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70348902)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計測工学 / スマート情報センサシステム / リモートセンシング / 応用光学 / 光ファイバセンサ / 分布型センサ / ひずみセンサ / ブリルアン増幅 / スマートセンサ情報システム / ひすみセンサ
Research Abstract
A technique is investigated to improve the performance of BOTDA which measures distributed strain along an optical fiber based on strain dependence of Brillouin frequency shift. First pump light is generated to produce negative Brillouin gain for the first time. Second pump light is phase-modulated with Golay code to utilize the negative gain as well as conventional positive one. Two methods are proposed for the modulation. It is clarified that both methods can improve signal to noise ratio for BOTDA.