Multiple scattering analysis for estimating the structure of heavy rain using by the satellite radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shigeo  Toyo University, 理工学部, 教授 (30223150)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 降雨レーダ / 散乱 / 多重散乱 / パルス
Research Abstract
This research is aiming at the estimation of the structure of the heavy rain by examining the multiple scattering analysis for beam waves. For beam width smaller than the scattering mean free length, the multiple scattering effects differ greatly from those for the plane wave incidence. The actual radar echo including the higher scattering generally overestimates the real rain rate. In fact, the comparison of the radar echo between the single scattering the multiple scattering taken into account shows the stronger radar echo by the multiple scattering.