Study of optical method extracting sound information included in light and establishment of optical wave microphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University (2008-2009)
Kyushu Tokai University (2007)
Principal Investigator
SONODA Yoshito  Tokai University, 産業工学部, 教授 (90117143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMATSU Takashi  東海大学, 産業工学部, 准教授 (60299667)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計測 / 音 / 光マイクロホン / レーザ応用計測 / 超音波 / 光情報処理 / センサ / 音響工学 / 可聴音 / 光音相互作用 / 音センサ
Research Abstract
An optical wave microphone with no diaphragm, which can detect sound waves by the optical information processing method, is proposed. The theoretical and experimental studies to improve the performance of the system are carried out, which reveal the optimum balanced condition between a laser power and a light detection circuit and establish the fundamental methods to construct an optical information processing system and to configure a laser beam antenna for sound detection.