New technology from Japan for well-balanced system design between safety and control performance according to international standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Koichi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋工学部, 教授 (80226612)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords安全性 / 国際規格 / 制御システム / 制御性能 / トレードオフ / 制御則 / 耐故障性 / ソフトウエア / コントロールロジック
Research Abstract
Against the background where the social environment surrounding system safety has changed rapidly, it has been widely recognized that because there is a trade-off relation between safety and control performance, well-balanced system design is important. This research clarifies quantitatively such an intuitively-understood trade-off relation, and establishes a new technology for well-balanced system design between safety and control performance by control laws according to international safety standards. The new technology is one of important contributions to the world of international standards from Japan.