Data-driven controller design and control performance assessmentby using input-output data in normal operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Masami  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60144325)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsPID制御 / 制御系設計 / 数値最適化 / 非反証制御 / 周波数応答 / データ駆動設計 / ループ整形 / 線形行列不等式 / オブザーバー併合系 / ループ整形法 / 線形計画法
Research Abstract
Controller tuning method that optimizes disturbance attenuation with a specified stability margin by using a plant transient response such as step response is presented. Features are that mathematical models are not necessary and that a parameter of the performance index can be easily determined by engineers. Design method of fixed order H ∞ controllers by using frequency response data is also presented. Further study is necessary for control performance assessment.