Control of the Self-organization of Biological System based on the Stochastic Systems Control Theory and Its Application
Project/Area Number |
19560444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Masaaki Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30201916)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 確率システム制御理論 / 確率反応拡散方程式 / 時空間パターン / 生態系 / 感染症 / 捕食者・被食者系 / シミュレーション / バクテリアコロニー / 有限差分法 / 確率分岐 / プランクトン系 / 走化性 / 最大原理 / 最適制御 |
Research Abstract |
As the self-organization phenomena in ecosystems, we have studied three phenomena : (i) bacterial colony formation, (ii) colony formation of plankton system with fish school and (iii) colony formation of infectives in the infectious disease spreading. We have proposed the stochastic models for these three self-organization processes and have analyzed the spatio-temporal pattern formation, and clarified the influence of the random fluctuation on the self-organization. Moreover, with help of the stochastic control theory, we have constructed the basis of control of the self-organization processes.