Model predictive control of electro mechanical valve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Taketoshi  Kyushu University, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60403953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Masakazu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (50404059)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / モデル予測制御 / ロバスト性 / 電磁駆動弁
Research Abstract
This research deals with a model predictive control method for a electro mechanical valve. Computer simulations were carried out to test the effectiveness of the model predictive controller. Further, an experimental tesbed was constructed. A traveling time of an armature could be decreased and a soft landing of the armature can be obtained using the model predictive controller by comparison with the conventional method.