Formulation of control theory for nonlinear dynamics making full use of structural and quantitative information
Project/Area Number |
19560446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hiroshi Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70274561)
Research Collaborator |
CHAILLET Antoine
DASHKOVSKIY Sergey
FREEMAN Randy.A.
JIANG Zhong-ping
PEPE Pierdomenico
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 制御工学 / 非線形システム / ダイナミクス / 制御理論 / 安定論 |
Research Abstract |
Technologies are advancing toward global and micro objects. In the second half of the 20th century, we looked at sizes in which we could ignore diversity and develop technologies in a straight and uniform (linear) manner. The key to the technological revolution is to tackle an unlimited variety of dynamics which is neither straight nor uniform (nonlinear). To bring about a great change in control engineering whose recent trend has been to focus only on quantitative values in standardized process, this research has developed a fundamental framework for stability theory of nonlinear dynamics, which enables us to integrate quantitative and qualitative information. This interdisciplinary tool helps us solve important dynamics design problems which have remained unsolved.