Research on the relationship between controller emergent rhythms and biological oscillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takami  Oita University, 工学部, 教授 (90181700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Osamu  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (00303016)
SUEMITSU Haruo  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (50162839)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアイドリング系 / ニューロン / 振動子 / リミットサイクル / バースティング
Research Abstract
In traditional artificial neural networks, the neuron behavior is described only in terms of firing rate, while most real neurons, commonly known as spiking neurons, transmit information by pulses, also called action potentials or spikes. We have presented three adaptive observers for a single neuron with the membrane potential measurement under the assumption that some of parameters in the HR neuron are known. Using the Kalman-Yakubovich lemma, we have shown the asymptotic stability of the error systems based on the standard adaptive control theory\cite{narendra}. The estimators allow us to recover the internal states and to distinguish the firing patterns with early-time dynamic behaviors.