Durability improvement of steel-making slag concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AYANO Toshiki  Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (10212581)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄鋼スラグ水和固化体 / 凍結融解抵抗性 / 乾燥収縮ひずみ / 水酸化カルシウム / ポゾラン / 全水量 / 製鋼スラグ / 高炉スラグ / 耐久性 / 中性化 / 塩化物イオン / 強度 / 鐵鋼スラグ水和固化体
Research Abstract
Steel-making slag concrete is made of ground granulated blast furnace slag and hot metal pretreatment slag that are by-products at ironworks. This type of construction materials is called environmental conscious material in Japan. This study shows that the strength of steel-making slag concrete depends on pH of steel-making slag concrete after mixing. It also shows that the resistance to carbonation and steel rod corrosion of steel-making slag concrete is high for a long time due to calcium hydroxide leaching from hot metal pretreatment slag. However, resistance to freezing and thawing of steel-making slag concrete is quite low. In this paper, the method to enhance the resistance to freezing and thawing is shown.