Study on the estimation method of the mechanical characteristics and internal stresses of existing dam concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takao  Tohoku Gakuin University, 工学部, 教授 (90265182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAMI Ishikawa  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60347896)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンクリート / ダムコンクリート / クリープ / ヤング係数 / 強度 / 内部応力 / マスコンクリート
Research Abstract
Many concrete dams were constructed for hydroelectric power generation in Japan to meet the growing electric power energy demand after World War II. More than 40 years have passed already since the construction of these dams. For their appropriate maintenance, it is necessary to establish a safety evaluation method for dams based on their present conditions. That is, to verify the long-term safety of an existing dam, the mechanical properties of concrete that composes the dam must be accurately evaluated and the upgrade of the prediction methd of an internal stress of the dam concrete is also necessary. As a result, it was proposed the method to estimate a Young's modulus of dam concrete from the Yonug's modulus of the cement paste and the aggregate based on the composite theory. In addition, as a result of simulation of the gravity-type dam it was clarified that the probability of cracking of surface concrete increased when self-shrinkage was considered.