A STUDY ON THE EFFECTIVE UTILIZATION OF SLUGE WATER IN ORDER TO ACHIEVE ZERO-EMITTION FROM READY-MIXED CONCRETE PLANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Junji  Wakayama National College of Technology, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (70043552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUIWA Yoshitaka  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 建設システム工学科, 准教授 (40274253)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords(C)コンクリート / ゼロエミッション / スラッジ水 / 練混ぜ水 / 実用化 / インプラントリサイクル / コンクリートスラッジ水 / コンクリートスラッジ / 安定化 / スラッジの品質管理 / コンクリートの特性
Research Abstract
Almost all infrastructures are made of concrete so that concrete is very important structural material. In ready-mixed concrete plants where concrete is produced, a lots of dirty water so called sludge water is produced resulting from washing mixer, agitator truck ,etc. Sludge water should be separated into solid and water, in order to dispose of wastes. Recently, effective utilization of natural resources and environment-friendly materials and environmental preservation have been promoting as a national policy. In order to achieving the policy, the most effective means is the completion of zero-emission from ready-mixed concrete plants. Industrial by-product should be reuse in the original situation and in the original shape, then it is expected leading to restraint of cost for disposal and transportation, in addition energy consumption and CO_2 emission.