ON MAKING SEISMIC HAZARD MAP CONSIDERING NONLINEAR SEISMIC GAIN OF SOIL LAYERS ON INCLINED BASEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Yoshinori  Nagano National College of Technology, 准教授 (90303510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉戸 真太  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (60115863)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地震防災 / 震度ハザードマップ / 不整形地盤 / 地震動 / 地震動伝達関数 / 不整形性地盤 / 震度ハザード / 地震動増幅率
Research Abstract
Since seismic transfer function of an earthquake motion changes with the geometric conditions, in the case of embankments or grounds on inclined base layer, two or three-dimensional analysis is necessary. In this research, a simple modeling method for seismic transfer function of ground on inclined base layer is proposed by superposing one-dimensional transfer functions on upper and lower sides of the slope. The weighting coefficients are determined by multiple linear regression analysis as the function of the distance from the top of inclined basement and the angle of the inclined basement as parameters. It was confirmed that the transfer function obtained by the proposed method is consistent with the analytical result using the two-dimensional finite element method. An application for making seismic hazard map for local area is examined by the interpolated transfer functions.