A PRACTICAL STUDY ON THE BROAD-BAND SITE EFFECTS USING THE H/V CHARACTERISTICS OF STRONG MOTIONS TRANSFORMED FROM P TO S WAVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Makoto  Tohoku Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50085461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Tadashi  東北工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (00165789)
中村 晋  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40307806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Susumu  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40307806)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地震動 / ローカルサイト効果 / 耐震設計 / P-S変換地震動 / アレー観測 / 地震 / P-S変換波 / ローカルサイト / アレー強震観測 / 2008年岩手・宮城内陸地震 / 加速度,速度,変位 / 長周期 / 表面波 / 2004新潟県中越地震 / 地震動アニメーション / 擬似スペクトル法 / 微動SPARC法 / 平均S波速度
Research Abstract
Strong ground motions are due to the three main factors : the source, propagation path and local site effects. Among the three effects, the third one is most important in light of damage potential. This research has developed a new method for estimating the local site effects by means of the H/V spectrum, which is the ratio of spectral amplitudes of horizontal motions with the one of vertical motions, dealing with both of strong motions and microtremors.