STRUCTURAL PERFORMANCE OF MODERN TIMBER BRIDGES BY AGING AND DEVELOPMENT OF STANDARD IN MAINTENANCE METHOD BASED ON ACTUAL EVALUATION OF SOUNDNESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hideyuki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (00110990)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords木橋 / 実験 / 構造解析 / 構造特性 / 振動使用性 / 維持管理 / 構造性能 / 健全度調査 / 経年による残存強度 / 経年による木材の強度低下 / 実橋実験
Research Abstract
This study was being clarified as follow, actual condition of repair work after construction, actual condition of wood strength degradation of Kintaikyou Bridge and change of vibration characteristics of modern timber bridges by the aging, actual condition of wood strength degradation by the decay from fracture experiment of modern timber truss pedestrian bridge, construction of the system in which the examination is possible analytically for the vibration serviceability evaluation of timber pedestrian bridges and validity of the vibration standard for maintenance, and then knowledge in which the development of concrete maintenance standard on maintenance for modern timber bridges was possible was obtained