Mechanisms and Constitutive Modeling of Unstable flow of Granular Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Yoshio  Tohoku Gakuin University, 工学部, 教授 (40124606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Nozomu  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50405891)
YAMAGUCHI Akira  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30337191)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地盤流動 / 構成モデル / 安定条件 / 粒状体 / 弾塑性構成モデル / 流動中の分離現象 / 液状化後の流動 / 安定・不安定挙動 / 浸透流 / ダイレイタンシー / 液状化現象 / 砂の弾塑性モデル / 流動現象 / 安息角の実験 / 再液状化 / クイックサンド / 砂の構造 / 安定性 / 不安定流動 / 液状化 / 状態変数
Research Abstract
There are many flow phenomena in geotechnical engineerlng ; e.g.mudflow during and after strong rainfall, flow slide owing to the liquefaction after strong earthquake motion, flow slide in the seabed. These phenomena have not been investigated in the engineering to a sufficient level, which had nothing to do with the design of structures. The flow problem of geo-materials have been studied with the hydraulic-mechanics approach, the initiation and cease condition of flow, requiring the solid mechanics approach, have not been discussed to a sufficient level. The study presented in this paper have shown the importance of internal fabrics and the creation of fabric called force chains on the initiation and cease conditions of flow phenomena.