Mapping of hydraulic properties of slope based on vegetation information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUGII Toshio  Chubu University, 工学部, 教授 (90196709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Yuji  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (90188178)
MINAMI Motoyasu  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90340207)
UENO Kaoru  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (30373070)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土質力学 / 不飽和浸透特性 / 植生 / 土壌水分 / 浸透マップ / 地質情報 / 現地調査 / 降雨 / GIS
Research Abstract
The authors built the infiltration map which expresses the infiltration characteristic from the relationship between vegetation, geology and topography information. As a result, it was able to evaluate quantitatively the hydraulic properties of soil which vegetation tends to grow. The comparison of vegetation distribution showed that the permeable range of the slope which a Japanese cypress inhabits was wider than a Japanese cedar. Moreover, "Water Retentivity Index" which expresses quantitatively the important water holding property of the infiltration environment of a forest was defined. Thereby, it became clear that it is possible to evaluate the soundness of a forest.