Characteristics of landslides developed around Usuki-Yatsushiro Tectonic Line in Kyusyu district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYatsushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWABE Tsukasa  Yatsushiro National College of Technology, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 准教授 (80213312)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKA Satoru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40194203)
ISOBEK Koichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (70452084)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地すべり / 地すべり地形 / 地質 / 構造線 / GIS / 斜面安定解析 / 三波川帯 / 変成岩類 / 佐賀関半島
Research Abstract
This study investigated the characteristics of the landslides developed around the Usuki-Yatsushiro Tectonic Line in the Kyushu district. As a result of statistical analysis of the landslide shapes, the incidence and the direction of movement of the sliding unit varied depending on its geology. The pattern of longitudinal profile of landslides changed gradually in proportion to the increase of the displacement ratio.