Development of Geo-database system aiming at reduction of Soil and Groundwater pollution problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
HACHINOHE Shoichi  Center for Environmental Science in Saitama, 地質地盤・騒音担当, 専門研究員 (70415397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Takashi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 専門研究員 (80297621)
佐坂 公規  地質地盤, 騒音担当, 主任 (80415398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKA Kouki  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 地質地盤・騒音担当, 専門研究員 (80415398)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒ素 / 鉛 / ボーリングデータ / 自然由来 / 重金属類 / 土壌汚染 / 地下水汚染 / 地理情報システム / 自然由来重金属類 / ペネ試料 / 蛍光X線分析 / ストリッピングボルタンメトリー
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed Geo-database systems to store geological/geotechnical and geochemical information and to evaluate distribution of naturally contaminated soils and sediments by heavy metals over a wide area. The availabilities of soil and sediment samples which were taken through the standard penetration test were performed in the perspectives of applications in environmental science. Results revealed that the total content of arsenic is applicable adequately even for the old and oxidized samples such as the SPT samples. As an application of database, a method for differentiating naturally polluted soil and anthropogenically one were proposed. Portions of data stored in databases were released over the Internet.