Detailed Simulation of People's Response to Flood Disasters based on Digital Street Network Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORI Tomoharu  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (20190225)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水文学 / 水害 / 洪水 / 避難 / シミュレーション / エージェントモデル / 防災 / 危機管理 / GIS / デジタル街路 / マルチエージェント / ソフト対策 / 情報伝達 / リスクマネジメント
Research Abstract
In order to enhance the utility and applicability of micro flood evacuation model, which simulates individual or family actions under flood emergency, a digital street network model and an interaction model among people and obstacles have been developed. The digital network model uses digital map data commercially available and expresses the field for evacuation on a computer. The interaction model simulates the process in which walking speed varies with congestion situation as well as with inundation depth. The developed models enable to perform flood evacuation simulation in any place in Japan without heavy load to handle complex data set and then will be of help to design emergency plan to flood disasters.