Evaluation on self-control function of temperature and water quality with surface-subsurface water exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUMI Tetsuya  Daido Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (50303673)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords砂州伏流水 / 水温安定性 / 河床鉛直水交換 / わんど / たまり / 硝酸 / 脱窒
Research Abstract
Investigations, including field observation mainly, shows that thickness of unsaturated zone above subsurface water level is important for temperature stability of river water by exchange flow across sandbars. In a riparian reach with a simple alternative sandbar, water exchange between surface water and subsurface water is combined by horizontal one through sandbars and vertical one through submerged bed surface, and shows importance to keep habitat's environment in pore of bed surface and backwater (embayment, pond).