Low-Flow Channel Variation and Effects of Grain Sorting due to Sediment Augmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIWA Hiroshi  Maizuru National College of Technology, 建設システム工学科, 准教授 (70190832)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低水路 / 河床低下 / 流路変動 / 混合砂礫 / 分級 / 置き土砂 / 側岸侵食 / 平面二次元河床変動計算 / 蛇行低水路 / 置き土 / 2次元河床変動計算 / 側岸侵食モデル / ダム放流 / 土砂侵食 / 澪筋変動 / 河床回復 / フラッシュ
Research Abstract
A sediment replenishment technology has been developed which involves the conveyance of part of the sediments excavated and/or dredged from reservoirs to the river below the corresponding dam. This technology has been implemented on a trial basis in several dam. However, this technique is in the development stage because there are many unknown factors. Therefore, systematic investigations are necessary in order to enable practical implementation and management of this technology. In this study, the effects of the location of replenished sediment on sediment flushing and on control of degradation are investigated by means of flume experiments and two-dimensional numerical simulations. The effects of grain size distribution (uniform and non-uniform sediments) on them are also discussed. The flushing process of replenishment sediments were investigated first, and then its effect on river bed degradation was analyzed.