Project/Area Number |
19560522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2008-2009) Matsue National College of Technology (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Ichiro Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60225026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSODA Takashi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10165558)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 浅水流 / 乱流 / 数値流体力学 / 開水路流れ / 二次流 / CFD / 数値解析 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated computational models for simulating shallow open channel flows, such as, flows in rivers, seas and lakes. Shallow grid turbulence, an open channel flow with a side cavity, meandering rivers, density mixing current and flows with a horseshoe vortex are employed as test cases. Comparisons between 2D and 3D models and various turbulence models were performed and appropriate models with sufficient accuracy and enough computational efficiency are tuned.