CLARIFICATION OF INNER STRUCTURE IN COMPOUND OPEN CHANNEL FLOWS AND CONSIDERATION OF DISASTER MEASURES FOR RIVER BANK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Katsutoshi  Tokuyama College of Technology, 土木建築工学科, 教授 (00191750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐賀 孝徳  徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 教授 (60124096)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords複断面開水路流れ / 斜昇流 / 大規模水平渦 / 縦渦構造 / 二次流れ / ブランチブロック / 複断面開水路 / 流れの可視化 / 組織構造 / レイノルズ応力 / 水平渦 / 二次流
Research Abstract
Characteristics of inner structure of oblique upward flow and large-scale horizontal vortex that are characteristic coherent structure of compound open channel flow were investigated experimentally. It was clarified that concentration of streamwise vortex in the vicinity of the edge of flood plain results in the oblique upward flow. And it was found that a group of streamwise vortex over the flood plain is the substance of large-scale horizontal vortex and plays important role of generation of shear instability. The results of experimental approaches of the Branch Brock bank protection (BBbp) show that the BBbp has a function of velocity reduction with coherent structure formed on the surface of the BBbp.