Mechanisms of horizontal circulation induced by breaking of internal Kelvin waves over a slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keisuke  Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60271649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 恵太  国土技術政策総合研究所, 沿岸海洋研究部, 室長 (00356031)
新谷 哲也  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 助教 (80281244)
柿沼 太郎  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70371755)
山敷 庸亮  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20335201)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords成層場 / 砕波 / コリオリ / 物質輸送 / 水平循環 / 内部ケルビン波 / 残差流 / 内部波 / コリオリカ / コリオリ力
Research Abstract
In general, stratification appears in an enclosed bay, such as Tokyo Bay, due to fresh water input from rivers and solar radiation during summer. When external force is given in a stratified flow field, larger amplitude internal waves are induced compared to water surface waves. The internal waves are likely to be deformed and to become internal Kelvin waves due to the Coriolis effect, which break over a slope in a shallow water region. However, the influence of internal Kelvin waves has not been revealed in the previous studies. Therefore, this study aims to clarify the influence of internal Kelvin waves on a stratified flow field by using laboratory experiments and numerical analysis. As a result, flow toward the breaking zone is induced by the breaking of internal Kelvin waves, which does not occur without the Coriolis effect. The flow toward the breaking zone is also found to drive cyclonic horizontal circulation.