Study on re-suspension, transport, and settlement processes of particulate matter in an estuarine environment under multi-scale effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Keita  National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, 沿岸海洋研究部, 海洋環境研究室長 (00356031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Keisuke  北見工業大学, 土木開発工学科, 教授 (60271649)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords成層場 / ネットワーク / 乱れ / 物質輸送 / 貧酸素水塊 / マルチスケール / 内湾 / 港湾 / 運河 / 流動モデル / 汽水域 / 物質循環 / モデル化 / 土砂輸送
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the mechanisms of mass transport in a network of canal around Tokyo Bay by taking into account multi-scale effect on flow field, which is considered one of the most complicated network systems in Japan. In the analysis, three-dimensional numerical computation and vertically integrated two-dimensional numerical computation models were applied in order to reveal energy transfer and mass transport in a stratified flow field. In the field observation, salinity and dissolved oxygen were measured with the interval of 10min for a few months at several stations, such as Higashi-Ogijima, Chiba-Tohyo and Tokyo Port, which reveals that water quality in Chiba-Tohyo influences in Tokyo Port and Higashi-Ogijima. On the other hand, field observation regarding dissolved oxygen demonstrated that anoxia in canal does not have any relation with that in the bay head because of the discontinuity of stratification effect. Therefore, it is found to be necessary to evaluate the structure of stratification in order to clarify the influential region when you analyze mass transport in multi-scale stratified flow field.