Project/Area Number |
19560527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATSUJI Takashi Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60123949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 宏典 日本工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20426258)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 交通渋滞 / フィードバック / Unscentedカルマンフィルター / 交通制御 / カルマンフィルター / Unscented |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to propose a new approach for dynamic estimation of origin-destination (OD) matrices based on Unscented Kalman Filter (UKF). In the approach, the nonlinearity between OD parameters and measurements is retained by dynamic traffic simulation model. This study focuses on the data scarcity problem ; (1) reduction of unknowns by replacing OD flows with origin flows and destination flows, (2) comparison of simulation models to map OD flows and measurement variables more precisely, and (3) consideration of additional measurement data, including spot speed data and probe vehicle data. Numerical results support the potential of the proposed approach from 1) the accuracy of the estimated OD flows, 2) the effectiveness of the joint estimation of traffic distribution and traffic assignment, and the contribution of spot speed data.